As tax filing season approaches, the Internal Revenue Service has information for taxpayers who wonder how long to keep tax returns and other documents.
[…] The tax organizer will assist you in accumulating your tax information and assist us in making sure your tax return is complete by having identified all deductions that pertain to your individual tax situation. Having a certified public accountant reviewing your return is an added benefit from small preparers who have no second review process. We make suggestions and are hands on in providing a valuable service to you for the future.
Attention to all Repair, Maintenance, Installation, Automotive, etc.
Effective March 1, 2016, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-164.4(a)(16) imposes the general 4.75% State rate of sales and use tax “to the sales price of or the gross receipts derived from repair, maintenance, and installation services” sold at retail and sourced to the State. The applicable local (2.00% or 2.25%) and applicable transit (0.50%) rates of sales and use tax also apply to the sales price of or the gross receipts derived from such services.